Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

Our website uses cookies.  By using our website and agreeing to this policy, you consent to our use of cookies by the terms of this policy.

Information Technology Act, 2000 & Rules

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with the provisions of Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011, Regulation 3(1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011. This Privacy Policy sets out the type of information collected from the Users, including the nature of the sensitive personal data or information, the purpose, means, and modes of usage of such information, and how and to whom we shall or may disclose such information.

Consent:

By using the Website and/or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the User Information you disclose on the Website under this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. Access, storage, and use of this data will align with applicable laws. You understand that your access to these products/services may be affected in the event consent is withdrawn.

Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to

(a) Administer the website;

(b) Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the website;

(c) Enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d) Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e) Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f) Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) Send you email notifications that you have specifically requested;

(h) We frequently give out offers to allow registered and unregistered members to win great discounts and vouchers. Information collected by us for such activities may include contact information and survey questions, which are used to notify contest winners and develop promotions and products respectively. As a member, you will also occasionally receive updates from us about special offers and new products, and in addition, you may look forward to receiving newsletters and exclusive promotions offering special deals. However, you may choose at any time to no longer receive these email messages;

(I) deal with inquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website; and

(j) Other uses

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information by the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for direct marketing.

 All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, RazorPay you can review the RazorPay privacy policy at https://razorpay.com/privacy/?version=t1.  We will share information with RazorPay only to the extent necessary for processing payments you make via our website and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers, or subcontract, or insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) To establish, exercise, or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) To any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse, or alteration of your p, personal information will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted [using SSL technology].

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to the payment of a fee. We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Third-party websites

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third-party websites.

Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email at info@fosstechuzon.com

Chat with us
+918956810132